Monday, July 10: Windows

8:30AM

Registration and Volunteer Desk Opens

9:15AM–9:30AM

Opening and welcome
Bissell Bldg., room 205

9:30AM–10:30AM
Plenary Session 1 – BL205

Of windows and frames, gates and clouds: Imagining the archival future

Speaker: Laura Millar
Moderator: Donald Force

10:30AM–11:00AM

Coffee Break

11:00AM–12:30PM
Concurrent Sessions
12:30PM-2:00PM

Lunch Break

12:30PM-2:00PM

Mentoring match-ups

2:00PM-3:30PM
Concurrent Sessions
3:30PM–4:00PM

Coffee Break

4:00PM–5:30PM
Concurrent Sessions
6:00PM–8:00PM

Opening reception. Hunter Room, Thomas Fisher Rare Book Library

Tuesday, July 11: Frames

8:30 AM

Registration and Volunteer Desk Opens

9:30AM–10:30AM
Plenary Session 2 – BL205

Indigenous archival landscapes
Speaker: Susan Hill
Moderator: Cara Krmpotich

10:30AM–11:00AM

Coffee Break

11:00AM–12:30PM
Concurrent Sessions
12:30PM–2:00PM

Lunch Break

12:30PM–2:00PM

Mentoring match-ups

12:45PM–2:00PM

BL 520

Viewing of “Room Without a View: Inside the Processing of Yugoslav Television Broadcasts”, followed by discussion led by Csaba Szilagyi

2:00PM–3:30PM
Concurrent Sessions
3:30PM–4:00PM

Coffee Break

4:00PM–5:30PM
Concurrent Sessions
6:00PM–8:00PM

Mentoring Dinners

Wednesday, July 12: Doctoral Students-led Day

8:30AM

Registration and Volunteer Desk Opens

9:30AM–10:30AM
Plenary Session 3 – BL205

Notes from an Exoduster’s archive
Speaker: Deanna Bowen
Moderator: Dalena Hunter

10:30AM–11:00AM

Coffee Break

11:00AM–12:30PM
Concurrent Sessions
12:30PM–2:00PM

Lunch Break

1:00PM–2:00PM

Mentoring match-ups

2:00PM–3:30PM

Concurrent Sessions
3:30PM–4:00PM

Coffee Break

4:00PM–5:30PM
Concurrent Sessions
6:00PM–9:00PM

Poster Session and Buffet Dinner – BL728 and 7th floor lobby

Thursday, July 13: Landscapes

8:30AM

Registration and Volunteer Desk Opens

9:30AM–10:30AM
Plenary Session 4 – BL205

Looking for a place to happen: The archival practices of music bootlegging communities

Speaker: Alan Galey
Moderator: Jennifer Douglas

10:30AM–11:00AM

Coffee Break

11:00AM–12:30PM
Concurrent Sessions
12:30PM-2:00PM

Lunch Break

1:00PM-2:00PM

Mentoring match-ups

2:00PM-3:30PM

Concurrent Sessions

3:30PM-4:00PM

Coffee Break

4:00PM–6:00PM
Closing Plenary – BL205

Wrap-up session

Best paper award announcement